Japanese Studies Course

Various Procedures

International students must remember to do several paper work. If any of the below are unclear, please ask at the Office of the International Exchange Center which is on the 1st floor of Somanouchi Campus Hall No. 3.

Resident Card / Notification of moving in and moving out
If you are not a Japanese citizen, and your visa status allows you to stay in Japan for over 90 days, you will have been issued a Resident Card at the point of entry into Japan. You must carry the Resident Card with you at all times. Also, you must complete your resident registration within 14 days of your arrival, by submitting a notification of moving in at your local office of the municipality in which you reside. You will need your Resident Card or passport for this registration. Should your visa status, length of stay, and/or address change, or you renew your passport, you must report that within 14 days. Also, when you return to your home country upon completion of your studies, or move to another prefecture, you must submit a notification of moving out at your local office of the municipality in which you reside beforehand. For reentry with a valid Resident Card, you will not need to obtain special permission; however, you will need to show your Resident Card when you depart.

Extending your stay
The visa status for “studying abroad” is 4 years and 3 months, 4 years, 3 years and 3 months, 3 years, 2 years and 3 months, 2 years, 1 year and 3 months, 1 year, 6 months, or 3 months. You may extend your visa starting from two months prior to your visa expiration date, so it is a good idea to start early. The documents you will need is listed below. For more details, please ask at the Office of the International Exchange Center.

1. Application form to extend your visa
2. One picture taken within three months; facing front without covering the head, blank background, and sharp focus. The size must be 4 x 3 cm.
3.Transcript
4.Valid student ID
5.Passport
6. Resident Card
7.A document that guarantees the applicant’s financial resources while living in Japan (i.e. a copy of a bankbook)
8.Application fee 4,000 yen

Changing your visa status
As a general rule, international students are to obtain their visa as “studying abroad.” Freshmen students who have a “school attendance” visa must change their visa status before the school year starts. The documents necessary are listed below. For details, please ask the International Student Support Section.

1. Application form to change your visa status
2. One picture taken within three months; facing front without covering the head, blank background, and sharp focus. The size must be 4 x 3 cm.
3. A copy of a school admission letter
4.Passport
5. Resident Card
6. Diploma of a Japanese Language School that you graduated from before coming to Tenri University
7. Transcript of a Japanese Language School that you graduated from before coming to Tenri University (including your attendance)
8. Application fee 4,000 yen

Permission for the activity outside your visa status
Since international students are living in Japan with a student visa, if you are going to work, you will need to obtain permission for the activity outside your visa status. However, working will be to fill the deficiency of funding tuition and living expenses, and it will need to be done in a way that does not hinder your studies. You are not permitted to work in businesses related to the sex industry. Working hours are limited to 28 hours per week (during extended holidays, up to 8 hours a day). The expiration date of your permission for the activity outside your visa status is the same date as your visa. Application must be done when extending or changing your visa status.